Sail to new destinations: Shop the new Cruise 2021 "Bon Voyage" Mini-bags

Privacy Policy

Carlota Яojas (“CЯ”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy rights of our website visitors and customers, and understands the need to protect the information collected about them. We are committed to safeguard their privacy by processing their personal data provided to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable privacy laws. This policy will explain how we collect, store and use the information provided to us.

CONSENT

When visiting this website or making a purchase you consent your personal information to be collected and used by us. This information is provided to us when you navigate through this website, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase. In the case we want to use your personal information for marketing purposes, we will contact you directly to ask you for your consent which you may reject.

If after continued use of this website you wish to withdraw your consent from us to collect, store and use your personal information, you can contact us at any time by sending an email to info@carlotarojas.com or writing us at PO Box 532, Twickenham, TW1 9PY, UK. If you do not want to give your consent you should not access this website or use it in any ways.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have a right to request details of the information we hold about you and to ask us to correct, update or delete any inaccurate information. You also have the right to have your personal information erased. Please, write to us at our postal address PO Box 532, Twickenham, TW1 9PY, UK to get a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Your written request must include your postal address and a valid proof of identity (ID or passport copy). Delivery costs must be covered by you.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

When you navigate or purchase something through our website, we collect personal information from you, either through transactions, email registrations, requests, queries, or through telephone and postal interactions that you submit. This information includes your name, email address, postal address, billing address, telephone number, people to whom purchases have been shipped (including addresses and phone numbers) and product selections. These details allow us to process your order as part of the buying and selling process. Additionally, we may also collect data about your usage of www.carlotarojas.com when you visit this website. The data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system and pattern of your service use.

We use your personal information for the following purposes: (i) to enhance and personalise your shopping experience and use of the website, (ii) to fulfil our administrative purposes, (iii) to fulfil orders, transactions or contact you about your orders, (iv) to communicate with clients and respond to your questions, requests or comments, (v) to monitor and improve our website services and (vi) to inform you about our products and offers that you may like.

DATA PROTECTION

Any information transmitted over the Internet may be subject to breaches of security. Despite our reasonable security measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to or receive from us. We do our best to ensure your personal information collected through our website is secure following industry practices. All personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind a firewall and protected by encryption using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Technology. SSL encrypts your personal information before it is transmitted to us to avoid the decoding of your information.

CONTACTING YOU

If you have subscribed to our Newsletter or purchased from us previously, Carlota Яojas may use your details to send you emails on our products, services and promotions. You may unsubscribe from our email list at any time by emailing us to info@carlotarojas.com. Instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email list can be found at the end of every email you receive from us. We process every request to unsubscribe from receipt of email within 5 days of receiving the request.

PAYMENT

All payments are processed externally by PayPal. This is our preferred payment method as PayPal offers the safest internet payment tool and provides insurance and protection to both the seller and buyer. When making a transaction with PayPal, you will have to introduce only the necessary details and personal information. Your payment details will not be shared with Carlota Яojas at any moment, except for billing purposes and to fulfil your order. However, you should remember that such payment gateways have their own privacy policies in respect to the information you provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand how your personal information will be handled by them.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may include links that direct you away from our site. Once you access a third-party website, Carlota Яojas will not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties. We recommend you read their privacy statements as our privacy policy does not address third-party privacy policies.

DISCLOSURE

Carlota Яojas will not share the personal information you provide to us to any third party. Nevertheless, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions of Use.

COOKIES

When you access to our website, we may store certain information in the form of “Cookies” that are automatically downloaded to your computer. “Cookies” are small data files or small bits of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website so that we can recognise you. “Cookies” enable us to personalise your experience and to adjust your personal preferences when you visit our website again. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies are safe and cannot alter any data on your hard drive nor access any personal information from your computer. You may refuse to accept cookies and delete cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to delete or refuse the setting of cookies. Although, you may still be able to use most of the features of the website, including the ability to make purchases, your online experience may be impaired.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Carlota Яojas reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes we will publish the new version of this privacy policy on this page. You will be subject to the applicable privacy policy at the time you are using this website or placing an order. It it your responsibility to check this section from time to time to take notice of any changes. Your continued use or access to our website following the posting of any changes to this privacy policy constitutes an agreement to be bound by those changes.

Last updated: 16th of May 2019

CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, please email us to info@carlotarojas.com, or write to us at PO Box 532, Twickenham, TW1 9PY, UK.